| Date: | Saturday 14 February 2009 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Cessna T337D Turbo Super Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N86242 |
| MSN: | 337-1126 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1842 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rialto, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rialto, CA (KL67) |
| Destination airport: | Rialto, CA (KL67) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Shortly after takeoff the twin-engine airplane's climb performance deteriorated. The airplane climbed to 300-400 feet above ground level, then made a right turn. The pilot said that the airplane was not climbing sufficiently to clear the rising terrain that was ahead. He executed a forced landing into a dirt field 1/2 mile north of the departure airport. The pilot did not state that he executed the published engine out emergency procedures before executing the landing. The forward engine propeller exhibited damage consistent with the production of power; the rear engine propeller exhibited very little damage. Investigators were able to start and run the rear engine. Using the flight manual the calculated single-engine performance (rear engine out) was determined to be 550 feet per minute rate of climb.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power to one engine during initial climb for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR09LA115 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location