Accident Piper PA-28 Cherokee N5303W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58734

Date:Saturday 7 February 2009
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28 Cherokee
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5303W
MSN: 28-354
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:2307 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Terrell, TX (1F7)
Destination airport:Terrell, TX (1F7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was on final approach to landing on a 2,630 foot long by 30 foot wide asphalt runway with direct crosswinds at 15 knots, gusting to 21 knots. The airplane suddenly stalled and airplane crashed short of the threshold and bounced onto the runway causing substantial damage to both wings, the fuselage, and all three landing gear. The pilot reported that he had a total of eight hours in the same type or airplane, had flown a total on one hour in the past 90 days, and he had not completed flight review within the previous 24 calendar months. The two persons onboard reported they were not injured.
Probable Cause: The commercial pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the approach which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of recent flight experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location