Accident Hughes 369D HK-2175, 11 Jan 2007
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58738

Date:11-JAN-2007
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Helicargo
Registration: HK-2175
MSN: 1080360D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:San Luis -   Colombia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San Luis
Destination airport:Ortega
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The rotorcraft was operating on a cargo flight from Bogota to Arbelaez, San Luis and then to Ortega. After leaving the consignment near the police station of San Luis the pilot took off heading south. The aircraft contacted a tree and impacted the ground.

3.2 CAUSAS

Desajuste durante la operación del motor, entre la sección del compresor y el ensamble de la caja de accesorios, causando el desacople del eje de la turbina que a su vez produjo una perdida total de potencia.

Lo anterior debido a una reparación realizada en cobre, sin determinar en los registros de mantenimiento, en los acoples o flanches recibidores de los pernos de ajuste de la sección del compresor y sección de caja de accesorios.

Sources:

Aeronautica Civil
http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Histricos%20Accidentes/HK%202175.PDF

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: