| Date: | Sunday 11 March 2007 |
| Time: | 09:38 |
| Type: | Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Calima |
| Registration: | HK-4416-E |
| MSN: | T34-093 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Los Planos -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Los Planos |
| Destination airport: | Los Planos |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Nose pitched down sharply after takeoff. Crashed in a banana plantation. Cause undetermined.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | COL-07-14-GIA |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Aeronautica Civil
http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Histricos%20Accidentes/HK4416.pdf 