| Date: | Friday 4 November 2005 |
| Time: | 10:14 |
| Type: | Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZK-HTF |
| MSN: | 1384 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Arrius 2F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mt Karioi, Waikato -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Artmore (NZAR) |
| Destination airport: | Queenstown (NZQN) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Crashed in a small bush-covered gully on Mount Karioi near Raglan in Waikato.
The pilot, multi-millionaire businessman Michael Erceg and his passenger, Guus Klatte of the Netherlands died in the crash.
The accident site was concealed by the dense bush and the wreckage was not located until 19/11/05. The aerial of the aircraft's 406 MHZ ELT beacon was sheared off by impact with a tree.
The pilot had continued along a flight path towards rising ground, low cloud and decreasing visibility that left few alternatives to avoid flight into cloud and terrain in the last stage of the flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.caa.govt.nz/Accidents_and_Incidents/Accident_Reports/ZK_HTF_Fatal.pdf 