Wirestrike Accident Bell 206B JetRanger II ZK-HKF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58748

Date:Friday 20 November 1987
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Capital Helicopters Ltd
Registration: ZK-HKF
MSN: 1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tawa, Wellington 2 -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:NZWN
Destination airport:NZWN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter drifted into high tension wires and crashed while assisting police in the pursuit of an escaped prisoner. The main rotor cut the wire, part of the cable wrapped itself around the tail of the helicopter, and both rotor blades broke off. Peter Button, a distinguished rescue pilot and pioneer air ambulance operator in NZ and his two passengers died in the accident.

Sources:

1. NZ Serials and Press reports.
2. 'There goes Grandpa', The Dominion Post. Archive at WebCite
4. King, John (1995). "Wire Strike". Aviation Accidents and Disasters. New Zealand Tragedies. Wellington: Grantham House. pp. 173-175. ISBN 1 86934 042 6.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 March 1977 ZK-HKF Capital Helicopters Ltd 0 Paraparaumu, Wellington 5 unk