Incident Boeing 767-381ER JA…., Monday 16 February 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 February 2009
Time:9:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-381ER
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 102
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near Tokyo -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA)
Destination airport:Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport (CAN/ZGGG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The flight NH-923 returned to Narita after the right hand engine caught fire shortly after takeoff. Fire suppression systems worked and extinguished the fire. The landing was safe, the airplane continued to the gate, where passengers disembarked normally. ngineers found clear evidence of a fire in the engine, the cause is currently unclear.

Sources:

http://avherald.com/h?article=41520d14&opt=0
https://www.airfleets.net/flottecie/All%20Nippon%20Airways-active-b767.htm