Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior III EC-IYU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58762

Date:Wednesday 18 February 2009
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior III
Owner/operator:flight training europe
Registration: EC-IYU
MSN: 2816044
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:2nm from jerez de la frontera airport -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LEJR, XRY
Destination airport:LEJR, XRY
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The event occurred about 1:30 pm today when the Board received a 112 call from a driver traveling on the highway warning that a plane was "in difficulty". Thus, the 112 gave notice to the flight control center, the Guardia Civil and sanitation.

Finally, the pilot managed to make an emergency landing two miles northwest of the runway 20 from Jerez airport, was slightly wounded without having to be transferred to a hospital

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-004/2009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.europapress.es/andalucia/noticia-cadiz-sucesos-herido-leve-piloto-avioneta-hacer-aterrizaje-emergencia-cerca-aeropuerto-jerez-20090218150837.html