ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58763
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 18 February 2009 |
Time: | 15:15 |
Type: | Boeing 737-45D |
Owner/operator: | Nayzak Air Transport |
Registration: | SP-LLA |
MSN: | 27131/2458 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Molde airport -
Norway
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Gdansk - GDN |
Destination airport: | Molde - MOLDE |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The flight C0-845 had just landed, arrived at the gate and shut the main engines down, when a massive fire was observed at the tail of the airplane. The passengers were rushed to disembark the normal way. The Auxiliary Power Unit (APU) had caught fire. While emergency services were alerted and began to rush towards the scene, the crew activated the APU fire extinguishers and managed to put the fire out that way.
Sources:
http://avherald.com/h?article=415459f9&opt=0