Accident Robinson R22 Beta II N588LE, Wednesday 18 February 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 February 2009
Time:08:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Power Helicopters
Registration: N588LE
MSN: 3588
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:4530 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Encinitas, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McClellan–Palomar Airport, CA (CLD/KCRQ)
Destination airport:McClellan–Palomar Airport, CA (CLD/KCRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/operator reported that he was giving a prospective flight instructor an employment checkout ride. The flight instructor entered a practice autorotation, from approximately 700 to 800 feet mean sea level, to the ocean shoreline (beach) with the plan to perform a power recovery. When the flight instructor attempted to increase power, the power recovered to only approximately 70 percent. The pilot took the flight controls and performed an emergency autorotation to the sandy beach. The helicopter's forward motion was between 3 to 5 knots when it touched down. The pilot said the wet sand was like "glue" and the helicopter stopped suddenly, causing the aircraft to "rock forward and back." The backward motion permitted a main rotor blade to slice through and separate the tail boom.

A post accident engine run was performed with no operational difficulties noted. At the time of the accident, the temperature was 48 degrees Fahrenheit and the dew point was 43 degrees Fahrenheit. The carburettor icing curve chart placed the conditions in serious icing for cruise or climb power. The aircraft was equipped with a carburettor temperature gauge and the pilot reported that carburettor heat was on and the needle was below the yellow band. He reported that the time from power off to the attempted recovery was between approximately 15 to 20 seconds.
.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. Contributing to the accident was the soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=588LE
3. http://helihub.com/2009/02/18/18-feb-09-n588le-robinson-r22-encinitas-us-california/
4. https://www.nbcsandiego.com/news/local/Chopper-Crash-Lands-on-Beach---.html
5. https://www.scandiego.com/viewtopic.php?t=1328
6. https://www.10news.com/news/civilian-helicopter-makes-emergency-beach-landing
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/McClellan%E2%80%93Palomar_Airport

Location