Wirestrike Accident Grumman American AA-5 Traveler ZK-DKZ, Saturday 29 March 1980
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 March 1980
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5 Traveler
Owner/operator:Wellington Districts Aero Club
Registration: ZK-DKZ
MSN: AA5-0419
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Otaki, Wellington 5 -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:NZPP
Destination airport:NZPP
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DKZ flew into high tension power wires when an instructor was training a pre-solo student pilot in the procedure to be followed in the event of an engine failure soon after take off (EFATO). The exercise was being carried out in a designated Low Flying Area.

The plane was climbing away from the last attempt before returning to Parararaumu Airport and heading towards the setting sun when it collided with two wires of the national electric power grid at height of about 36 feet (11metres) and was suspended above the ground. The aircraft caught fire and then fell to the ground.

Both occupants escaped with serious burns. The student pilot survived, but the instructor died from his injuries seven days later.

Kevin Warren Laplanche R.I.P.

Sources:

1. Civil Air Accident Files, Archives New Zealand

2. King, John (1995). Aviation Accidents and Disasters. New Zealand Tragedies. Grantham House. pp. 185-186. ISBN 1 86934 042 6.
3. Aircraft Accident Report No. 80-042
4. AHSNZ, 1980, Newsletter 4.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 December 1978 ZK-DKZ Wellington Districts Aero Club Paraparaumu, Wellington 5 unk