Incident Boeing 767-346 JA8265, 20 Feb 2009
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58776

Date:20-FEB-2009
Time:c. 5:50 pm
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-346
Owner/operator:Japan Airlines
Registration: JA8265
MSN: 23961/192
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 254
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kobe -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Okinawa - OKA
Destination airport:Kobe - UKB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The flight JL-320/NU-320 touched down at Kobe, when parts of the left thrust reverser cowl broke loose and fell onto the runway. The airplane stopped safely. The runway had to be closed for 14 minutes to collect the debris, which was scattered along 100 meters.

Sources:

http://avherald.com/h?article=415648b8&opt=0