Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 757-2B7 N934UW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58777

Date:Friday 20 February 2009
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-2B7
Owner/operator:US Airways
Registration: N934UW
MSN: 27200/589
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 196
Aircraft damage: None
Location:over the Atlantic -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Destination airport:Philadelphia - PHL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight US1670 initiated an emergency descent from FL370 while enroute over the Atlantic, reached 10,000 feet within 7 minutes and diverted to Wilmington after the cabin pressure was lost about 50 minutes into the flight. The airplane landed safely at Wilmington (ILM) 30 minutes after begin of the emergency descent.
The incident aircraft departed Wilmington about 3:15 after and was ferried to Philadelphia as flight HP-9226 at a maximum cruise altitude of 10,000 feet.

Sources:

http://avherald.com/h?article=4155edb4&opt=0
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/USA1670/history/20090220/2139Z/KFLL/KPHL
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/AWE9226/history/20090221/0113Z/KILM/KPHL

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 February 2023 C-FMEU Morningstar Air Express 0 SE of Calgary, AB non