This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 20 February 2009 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Zlín 143 |
| Owner/operator: | LTTE |
| Registration: | 905 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Katunayake -
Sri Lanka
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Two Zlin 143 light-planes of the Tamil Tigers attacked the City of Colombo with bombs. The first crashed into a building after hit by anti-aircraft fire. The second changed course and shot down by anti-aircraft fire over Katunayake.
Sources:
www.tagesschau.de http://newshopper.sulekha.com/newsitem/iansnews/2009/02/ltte-planes-bomb-colombo-shot-down.htm