Wirestrike Accident Beechcraft B35 Bonanza N8799A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58788

Date:Saturday 21 February 2009
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8799A
MSN: D-2221
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:5079 hours
Engine model:Continental E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alamogordo, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Alamogordo, NM (ALM)
Destination airport:Alamogordo, NM (ALM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was receiving an "initial aircraft familiarization" from the designated pilot examiner. As they were returning to the airport, the engine lost power and the examiner noticed that the fuel pressure had dropped. The electric boost pump was switched on, and the examiner directed the pilot to start pumping the warbler pump. Fuel pressure rose slightly to 2.5 pounds per square inch and the engine restarted and ran for about 20 seconds. Gliding towards an open field, the examiner lowered the landing gear and raised the nose to clear some power lines. He felt "a snag" on the left main gear "which diverted our flight path slightly to the left." The airplane touched down and, during the landing roll, it struck a dirt berm that collapsed the nose gear and spun the airplane around. The right wing was bent and the left wing sustained spar damage when it struck mesquite bushes. The airplane was later examined by the pilot's mechanic. In an e-mail to the pilot, the mechanic reported finding "what appeared to be a dirt doppler nest in the right fuel tank vent," causing a vacuum and preventing fuel from flowing.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of a blockage in the right fuel tank vent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location