| Date: | Sunday 22 February 2009 |
| Time: | 15:20 |
| Type: | Champion 7ECA Citabria |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2835G |
| MSN: | 514 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2063 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Salinas, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Salinas, CA (SNS) |
| Destination airport: | Salinas, CA (SNS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While the pilot was intentionally maneuvering at a low altitude above a river, he struck a set of power lines, which spanned across the river below the tree line. Subsequently, the airplane impacted the water, substantially damaging the right wing and fuselage. Local law enforcement reported three power lines, which spanned the river, were down and a loss of electrical power was reported in the area around the time of the accident. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a wire while intentionally maneuvering at a low altitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR09LA124 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location