Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I L1980, Wednesday 6 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 September 1939
Time:06:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:56 (Punjab) Sqn RAF
Registration: L1980
MSN: LR-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Ipswich, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Weald, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane L1980/C: First Hurricane with De Havilland 3-blade Variable Pitch airscrew. Written off (destroyed) 06/09/1939: One of two Hurricanes shot down by 74 Squadron Spitfires from Hornchurch in the so-called "Battle of Barking Creek".
Crew:
P/O (39901) Frank Charles ROSE (pilot) RAF- was uninjured.
The Spitfire pilots were court-martialled, but it was decided that there was no case to answer. L1980 was repaired but lost when HMS Glorious was sunk on the 8th of June 1940,

Flt/Off FRANK CHARLES ROSE (39901) was killed in action over Vitry-en-Artois, France on 18/05/1940.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 14)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/6: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14141985
3. https://www.worldnavalships.com/directory/airframeprofile.php?FrameID=23546
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Battle_of_Barking_Creek
5. https://www.bbc.co.uk/history/ww2peopleswar/stories/70/a5781170.shtml
6. http://blitzwalkers.blogspot.com/2013/09/the-battle-of-barking-creek.html
7. THE NEW YORK TIMES, New York, September 7, 1939: http://www.rarenewspapers.com/view/564274
8. http://ww2today.com/the-first-british-pilot-is-shot-down-in-the-battle-of-barking-creek