Gear-up landing Accident McDonnell Douglas MD-90-30 PK-LIO, Tuesday 24 February 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 February 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-90-30
Owner/operator:Lion Air
Registration: PK-LIO
MSN: 53490/2133
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 162
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Batam (WIDD) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Medan
Destination airport:Batam-Hang Nadim Airport (BTH/WIDD)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An MD-90 aircraft, registered PK-LIO, operated by Lion Air as flight number LNI-972, was scheduled to depart Polonial Airport Medan at 16.35 LT (09.35 UTC) for Hang Nadim Airport - Batam (Kepulauan Riau).
After takeoff, during the landing gear up procedure, the pilot noted one red light illuminate (nose gear) on the landing gear panel. During the investigation the pilots reported that they recycled the landing gear and the subsequent cockpit indication was that the landing gear was in the up and locked position. The pilots continued the flight to the planned destination Hang Nadim Aiport, Batam.
During final approach at Batam, the pilots noted that the red light nose gear indicator was illuminated. The pilot in command (PIC) decided to conduct a go around and hold to perform the emergency checklist to attempt to extend the nose landing gear. After many attempts to extend the landing gear, the nose landing gear red indicator light remain illuminated. The PIC decided to make an emergency landing on runway 04 without the nose landing gear extended. The aircraft subsequently stopped on the runway 04 on the centre line.
Emergency personnel and vehicles from Hang Nadim Airport prepared for the emergency, and laid foam on the runway before the aircraft landed, to eliminate fire hazard.
The passengers and crew evacuated via the front left door escape slide. None of the occupants were injured.

Causes
The nose gear water deflector was broken and moved out to the nose wheel well structure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: KNKT.09.02.05.04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSC

Location