This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 February 2009 |
| Time: | 16:05 LT |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 GTS |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | D-EPDK |
| MSN: | 1350 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Helserdeich near Friedrichskoog -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kiel-Holtenau (EDHK) |
| Destination airport: | Kiel-Holtenau (EDHK) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed in IMC weather. Nearest airport reported clouds OVC 400 ft at the time of the accident.
Conclusions:
The accident is due to the fact that
- the aircraft entered marginal weather conditions during a VFR flight, and
- the pilot very probably lost control of the aircraft due to spatial disorientation.
The fact that the rescue system was not used probably contributed to the fatal injuries of the occupants.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 3X008-0/09 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.kn-online.de/top_themen/77596_Friedrichskoog_Sportflugzeug_abgestuerzt_-_Vier_Tote.html http://www.shz.de/home/top-thema/article//vier-tote-bei-flugzeugabsturz.html Hamburger Abendblatt 25 February 2009, p21
Images:

Graphic: BFU / FSU, Google Earth