| Date: | Saturday 16 December 2006 |
| Time: | 11:35 LT |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | TAF Helicopters |
| Registration: | EC-FOQ |
| MSN: | 2639 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Organya (Lleida) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Barcelona |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Traffic survey flight. The helicopter descended to 100ft following a vehicle so the two policemen on board could read the licence plate of the vehicle. The helicopter struck wires and crashed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-065/2006 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.fomento.es/NR/rdonlyres/6B4B98D5-C252-476C-A61B-9D3316BD413D/40725/2008_Boletin_04.pdf 