Incident Airbus A320-232 TC-OGJ, Thursday 19 February 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 February 2009
Time:23:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Atlasjet Airlines
Registration: TC-OGJ
MSN: 676
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 56
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Istanbul Ataturk Airport -   Türkiye
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:LTBA
Destination airport:ORSU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight KK-6900 was being pushed back from stand 209, when the towbar broke. The airplane rolled backwards about 45 meters down a light slope (wet concrete) onto soft ground (grass) and struck a light pole with its left horizontal stabilizer. The light pole was knocked over and the airplane sustained damage to the left horizontal stabilizer and the tail cone. The passengers disembarked about 15 minutes later.

Sources:

http://www.airporthaber.com/v3/readnews.php?newid=11244

http://www.airnewstimes.com/haber/1530-havaclk-atlasjet-uca-diree-carpt.html

Images:

on 07 Feb morning the TC-OGI was overran landing r'way 18L, at Ataturk