Mid-air collision Accident Zlín 42M D-EWOA, Tuesday 22 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1999
Time:c. 17:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlín 42M
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EWOA
MSN: 0083
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Großenhain -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Riesa/Göhlis Airport (EDAU)
Destination airport:Riesa/Göhlis Airport (EDAU)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with Robinson R22 Beta (N220WP, cn 0902) helicopter. Both aircraft crashed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 3X125-1/2/99
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
AZ: BFU 3x125-1/2/99