Accident Zlín 142 D-EMSG, Sunday 6 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 September 1992
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlín 142
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EMSG
MSN: 0321
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Neustadt am Kulm -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rosenthal-Field/Plössen (EDQP)
Destination airport:(EDQP)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Lost wing due to fatigue failure during aerobatic action. The female student pilot (46) was killed, the instructor (36) suffered serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/1992/Bericht__92__3X539-0,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_92_3X539-0.pdf