Accident Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus ZK-GYY, Friday 27 February 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 February 2009
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus
Owner/operator:Glide Omarama / Glider Rentals Limited
Registration: ZK-GYY
MSN: 306
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt St Cuthbert, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:NZOA
Destination airport:NZOA
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The 2-seater gilder crashed into a ridge on the western side of Mount St Cuthbert at about 2:00 pm, the wreckage was found at 3100ft AMSL. The accident occurred shortly after take-off, a few minutes after glider tow release. Other glider pilots in the area immediately called in the emergency and two helicopters were dispatched with a doctor, medical staff, and search and rescue. They found the pilot dead, the seriously injured instructor was flown to Dunedin Hospital.

Sources:

1. Stuff.co.nz / Waikato Times - One dead, one injured in glider crash
2. Otago Daily Times - One pilot dead, one injured
3. NZ Herald - Investigators head to glider crash site
4. NZ Police - One person dead in glider accident
5. CAA - Aircraft Accidents Registered Between: 24-Feb-2009 and 02-Mar-2009