Accident Robinson R44 II HP-AM3, Thursday 19 February 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 February 2009
Time:16:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Atlantic Suntoys Corp.
Registration: HP-AM3
MSN: 11442
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tocumen Int'l Airport -   Panama
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Miraflores, Panama
Destination airport:Panama-Albrook Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport (PAC/MPMG))
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On February 19, 2009, at 21:52 UTC (Universal Coordinated Time)(16:53 local time), a Robinson R44, Panamanian registration HP-AM3, was destroyed when it exploded in flight and impacted the parking lot at Tocumen International Airport (PTY), Tocumen, Panama. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot and two passengers were fatally injured.

According to a report by a friend of the pilot (see link #7):

" Robinson R44 Accident Panama 2/19/09 3 fatalities
My good friend of 40+ years was the pilot in this one. He was an excellent pilot - the best. Early reports are that the R44 caught fire at 800 ft altitude, over Panama City International Airport. There may have been an explosion. Two passengers. One passenger and two suitcases exited the copter before it hit the ground, and many meters from impact. Impact was by the approach road to the terminal. There were witnesses, so the account should get filled in.

For Gary to go, it had to be a fatal mech failure of some kind. He was a very cautious and skilled pilot. The best I ever knew. He gave me my first flying lesson in 1968.

Since there are no other incidents I could find of in-flight fires for the R44, and Gary was so careful with maintenance, preflight inspections, and piloting, I even wonder if there was some foul play? It would not have been directed at Gary personally. Perhaps his passengers. Everybody liked and respected Gary Vaucher. I look forward to a detailed investigation of the accident remains and circumstances."

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. http://www.aeronautica.gob.pa/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=619&Itemid=1
3. http://www.aeronautica.gob.pa/accind/documents/0AM3.pdf
4. http://helihub.com/2009/02/19/19-feb-09-hp-am3-robinson-r44-tocumen-international-airport-panama/
5. http://pictures.reuters.com/archive/PANAMA--GM1E52K0P3T01.html
6. http://pictures.reuters.com/archive/PANAMA--GM1E52K0OM601.html
7. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/363066-robinson-r44-accident-panama-19th-feb-09-3-fatalities.html
8. http://www.laht.com/article.asp?CategoryId=14088&ArticleId=328123