Incident Robinson R44 Raven II ZS-KTM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58820

Date:Friday 27 February 2009
Time:c. 10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Macrovest 128 (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZS-KTM
MSN: 11496
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N17 highway near the Rondebult off-ramp in Boksburg, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ermelo
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot in command and a passenger took off and were on their way to Ermelo to attend the "Ermelo 400 Enduro" motorcycle race which is to take place over the weekend. Shortly after take-off the main rotor went into an overspeed condition. The R44 possesses a low-inertia main rotor system and various levels of rotor system overspeeds can occur. The Robinson Maintenance Manual Model R44 (MMR44), Section 2.540, refers to Textron-Lycoming Service Bulletin 369 which states that for rotary wing aircraft using Textron-Lycoming engines, "no momentary overspeed is allowed".

By-standers observed the helicopter turn over the freeway between the Carnival City Casino and the Rondebult off-ramp in Boksburg and it then fell like a rock into a ditch in the grass on the side of the road. The pilot is reported to have broken both ankles and was admitted to the Glynwood Hospital. The passenger broke his leg badly and was airlifted to the Union Hospital in Alberton where he was to undergo an operation later.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Helicopter crashes in Boksburg
2. Helicopter crash backs up traffic
3. 2 critical after chopper crash

Images:

Rand Airport, 19/05/2007 02:58 PM