Accident Robinson R22 Beta N387AC, Wednesday 25 February 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 February 2009
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N387AC
MSN: 1631
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:1756 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:O'Donnell, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Lemesa, TX (2F5)
Destination airport:Lemesa, TX (2F5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a predator control mission when he spotted wild hogs in an approximate 20-acre field of Salt Cedar trees. The pilot made a quick stop at an out-of-ground effect (OGE) hover in an attempt to move the hogs out in the open. The pilot stated that the low rotor RPM horn and light activated. He immediately stopped to regain rotor RPM. As the aircraft approached the edge of the trees towards an open field, the wind stopped and the rotor dropped to approximately 90 percent. The pilot observed an increase in airframe vibration followed by a hard left roll. The helicopter main rotor blades struck the ground in a 90-degree bank and came to rest on its left side. The pilot was not injured and the passenger sustained minor injuries. The pilot stated that the approximate gross weight at the time of the accident was 1,370 pounds. The helicopter performance charts indicated maximum weight for out of ground effect hover was 1,320 pounds for the weather conditions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control while performing a quick stop maneuver to an out of ground effect (OGE) hover. Contributing to the accident was the high density altitude and near calm wind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=387AC
3. http://helihub.com/2009/02/25/25-feb-09-n387ac-robinson-r22-odonnell-us-texas/

Location