Incident Airbus A310-203F N410FE, Friday 27 February 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 February 2009
Time:06:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic A310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A310-203F
Owner/operator:Fedex
Registration: N410FE
MSN: 356
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:GE CF6-80A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Mirabel, Montreal, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Indianapolis International Airport, IN (IND/KIND)
Destination airport:Montreal-Mirabel International Airport, QC (YMX/CYMX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Airbus a310, registration N410FE, operated by FedEx was on an IFR flight from Indianapolis, Indiana (KIND) to Mirabel Int'l airport (CUMX) a non controled airport since November 2008. Prior to descent the flight crew listened to the ATIS. ATIS information Kilo included runway surface condition but no taxiways surface condition. However, the crew was informed by the FSS that taxiway Bravo 5, Bravo, Julliet and Foxtrot were sanded but the rest were 100% icy. The crew did not capture the entire message and asked FSS to repeat. The reply message included the instruction to exit on Bravo 5 or backtracks on runway 06 to clear at Kilo taxiway once landed, because Bravo 4 and Bravo 6 were 100% icy. No further details as to others taxiway's condition were provided. After landing on runway 06, the aircraft had to taxi on the west side of the airport where are located the cargo buildings. Two taxiways, India and Juliet, connect the east part of the airport with the west part. According to the Canada Flight Supplement and the airport diagram chart used by the crew, the taxiway India is designated as the westbound taxi route. After landing the crew was instructed to backtrack on runway 06, because the taxiway Bravo was now blocked by a Boeing 727 that had slid off the taxiway Bravo 4 at intersection of taxiway Bravo. The crew backtracked runway 06 and exited at the end on taxiway Kilo. From there the aircraft taxied north toward taxiway India and the crew planned to turn left on India taxiway as published. While in the turn, on taxiway India the captain noted that the aircraft would not respond to tiller input and brakes inputs. The aircraft slide at a 45 degree angle until the nose landing gear and the right side engine bottom cowling impacted the snow bank at the edge of the taxiway. The number two engine was shut down immediately. The aircraft sustained important damage to right side engine bottom cowling.

Sources:

http://www.mondial-infos.fr/actualite/un-airbus-310-de-fedex-rate-son-atterrissage-a-mirabel-18117467/
Cadors Number: 2009Q0406
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/FDX152/history/20090227/0939Z/KIND/CYMX

Location