Incident Fokker 100 PK-PJN, Thursday 26 February 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 February 2009
Time:8:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:Pelita Air Service
Registration: PK-PJN
MSN: 11288
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 74
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Dumai -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jakarta Kusuma - HLP
Destination airport:Dumai - DUM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane burst a hydraulics line disabling the nose wheel steering while on the landing roll, so it had to be towed off the runway.
The hydraulics leak occured when the crew wanted to steer off the runway onto the taxiway. The crew stopped the airplane after about 50 meters with the fluid spreading over that distance.

Sources:

http://avherald.com/h?article=415b6da3&opt=0