This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 February 2009 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fokker 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Montenegro Airlines |
| Registration: | 4O-AO. |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Tay |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Podgorica -
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Podgorica - TGD |
| Destination airport: | Roma Fiumicino - FCO |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The flight YM-990 burned off fuel overhead the Adriatic Sea and returned to Podgorica after one of the left main gear wheels dropped off the airplane after liftoff. The airplane landed safely on the remaining second left main wheel as well as right and nose gear.
Sources:
http://avherald.com/h?article=415b3076&opt=0 http://www.digitaljournal.com/article/268138