ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58838
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 25 February 2009 |
Time: | 10:00 loc |
Type: | Boeing 737-42C |
Owner/operator: | Air One |
Registration: | EI-CWF |
MSN: | 24814/2270 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Napoli -
Italy
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Venezia - VCE |
Destination airport: | Napoli - NAP |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The flight AP-2135 was on approach to Naples above 10000 feet, when a sea gull struck the radome of the aircraft doing approximately 300 knots causing a loud bang heard throughout the aircraft and reshaping the nose cone. The bird remained embedded in the now concave radome until after landing and fell onto the runway when the airplane slowed down. The airplane did not receive any damage apart from that to the nose cone.
Sources:
http://avherald.com/h?article=415a8532&opt=0