| Date: | Sunday 25 January 1976 |
| Time: | 09:18 |
| Type: | Cessna 150E |
| Owner/operator: | Harold L Childers |
| Registration: | N650LA |
| MSN: | 15060823 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Holbrook Municipal Airport, 3 nm NE of Holbrook, Navajo County, Arizon -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Holbrook Municipal Airport (FAA LID: P14) |
| Destination airport: | Fresno, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed)( 25 January 1976 when flew into the ground shortly after take off (during initial climb phase) from
Holbrook Municipal Airport, 3 nautical miles North East of Holbrook, Navajo County, Arizona. The 36-year-old pilot (the sole person on board) was killed.
According to the NTSB report, the pilot in command:
INITIATED FLIGHT IN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS
HAD SPATIAL DISORIENTATION
ATTEMPTED OPERATION BEYOND EXPERIENCE/ABILITY LEVEL
MADE INADEQUATE PRE FLIGHT PREPARATION AND/OR PLANNING
Art the time of the crash, there was heavy fog, with visibility of under 1/2 mile. Registration N650LA cancelled by the FAA on 1 April 1976.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX76AL048 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: LAX76AL048
2.
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=650LA 