Incident Embraer ERJ-145 , Saturday 28 February 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 February 2009
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145
Owner/operator:ExpressJet Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Baton Rouge, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Charlotte - CLT
Destination airport:Houston - IAH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The flight XE-2343/CO-2343 diverted to Baton Rouge,LA (BTR) after the crew noticed problems associated with the pitot tubes. The airplane landed safely. The radar track of the incident plane suggests temporarily erratic readings for both altitude and speed.

Sources:

http://avherald.com/h?article=415cc706&opt=0
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/BTA2343/history/20090228/1223Z/KCLT/KIAH