Accident SMAN Pétrel 987-AR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58845

Date:Saturday 28 February 2009
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PETR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SMAN Pétrel
Owner/operator:Moorea ULM
Registration: 987-AR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Phaeton Bay, Tahiti -   French Polynesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phaeton Bay
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amphibian aircraft crash shortly after takeoff and appeared to have stalled in windshear caused by wind around trees at the entrance to the bay. The pilot received serious injuries to all 4 limbs, and was saved from drowning by passing fishermen.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/perte-de-controle-collision-avec-la-surface-de-leau-2/