Incident Boeing 737-347 VP-BBL, 01 Mar 2009
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58846

Date:01-MAR-2009
Time:16:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-347
Owner/operator:Atlant Soyuz Airlines
Registration: VP-BBL
MSN: 23183/1108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 101
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Brno - Turany Airport LKTB -   Czech Republic
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:LKTB
Destination airport:UUWW
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Departed taxiway during taxiing for departure. Reported problems with hydraulic. Evacuated and pulled out by fire and rescue teams, departed to Moscow within 4 hrs. after check and repair.

Conclusion
The incident was caused by circuit breakers cutting off electricity supply to the aircraft hydraulic pump systems of nose undercarriage wheel control and brakes. PIC started taxiing from APN M apron without getting ATC clearance, and he could not control the plane because of its technical failure.

Sources:

www.novinky.cz

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: