This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 May 1943 |
| Time: | 00:34 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 617 (Dambusters) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ED925 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ostönnen, Soest, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Scampton |
| Destination airport: | RAF Scampton |
Narrative:Taking part in The Dams Raid on the Mohne dam ED925 was hit in the inner wing and inner port fuel tank which caught fire. The aircraft was hit by light Flak of the 3./leichte Flak-Abteilung 846. The plane was further damaged by the bomb which flew over the dam and exploded. The port wing came off and the plane crashed.#
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant John Vere Hopgood DFC and Bar RAFVR 61281 (NCO:1182427 : Commission Gazetted Friday 21 March, 1941) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Charles Brennan RAFVR 942037 [Killed]
Observer : Pilot Officer John William Fraser RCAF J/17696 [PoW]
Navigator : Flying Officer Kenneth Earnshaw RCAF J/10891 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant John William Minchin RAFVR 1181097 [Fatal Injury]
Front Gunner : Flying Officer George Henry Ford Goodwin Gregory DFM RAFVR 141285 (NCO:755905 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 06 April, 1943) [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer Anthony Fisher Burcher DFM RAAF Aus/403182 [PoW]
Associated Sergeant Ronald Buckland Minchin RAFVR 1312801 [Killed]
Incredibly P/O Burcher and Flt/Sgt Fraser survived the crash and became POWs.
Call Sign: AJ-M
Takeoff time: 21:39
Sources:
http://www.dambusters.org.uk/docs/recordbook.pdf Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database