| Date: | Saturday 28 February 2009 |
| Time: | c 15:15 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna 172N |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroclub de Pastaza |
| Registration: | HC-BFQ |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cordillera Castañas , Pastaza state -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Rio Amazonas (SESM) |
| Destination airport: | Liquino |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft was found crashed into one of the elevations of the Cordillera Castañas at 3214 feet altitude.
The Board of Inquiry determines that this event is a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain), as probable cause is the pilot's decision to continue the flight under the Visual Flight Rules (VFR) when the weather conditions prevailing in the area of the accident required the implementation of the Instrument Flight Rules (IFR)
Sources:
http://www.elcomercio.com/noticiaEC.asp?id_noticia=260375&id_seccion=4 http://www.univision.com/contentroot/wirefeeds/50noticias/7898765.html
http://www.eltiempo.com.ec/noticias-cuenca/11231-sepultan-a-piloto-fallecido-en-pastaza/
http://www.dgac.gov.ec/Espa%C3%B1ol/Seguridad%20de%20Vuelos/09%20CESSNA%20C-172N.pdf
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20090302X33132&key=1