Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JA894, Friday 10 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:617 (Dambusters) Sqn RAF
Registration: JA894
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ashley Walk Bombing Range -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Boscombe Down
Destination airport:Boscombe Down
Narrative:
Aeroplane crashed during tactiacal exercises. 6 of the crew were injured and were hospitalised.

Pilot : Squadron Leader Blackmore Civilian [Killed]
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Frank James Robinson RAFVR 127800 (NCO:741580) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Joseph William Bamber RAFVR 1137713 [Killed]

Fitted with bulged bomb bay doors for 12,000 lb bombs. S/L Blackmore, the resident A&AEE test pilot, was flying the aircraft after it had been delivered to Boscombe Down by Cyril Townsend's crew. During a low flying test the Lancaster collided head on with an Oxford aircraft EB981 of 7 FTS near High Post, which was climbing out of a neighbouring aerodrome. Killed in this incident were S/L Blackmore, his flight engineer, the pilot of the Oxford which had nine ATC members aboard, two being killed, and one unidentified civilian on the ground killed by falling wreckage.

There is also a Commonwealth War Graves Commission entry for F/L Robinson killed on this date and reported to have been the pilot.

There is no entry in the CWGC data for S/L Blackmore, suggesting that he was technically a civilian, retaining his rank as a courtesy; he is not on the civilian war dead register either. The Commonwealth War Graves Commission database has Sgt Bamber listed as flight engineer and killed on this date, so it is assumed that he was the airman concerned. No other civilian war dead are identified on the Commonwealth War Graves Commission online database for this date.

Crew for the Oxford EB981:-
Pilot (Instructor) : Flight Lieutenant David de Bower Banham RAFVR 100066 (NCO:1200724 : Commission Gazetted Friday 25 July, 1941) [Killed]
Pilot : Sergeant Howard John Burkhard RAFVR 1317750 [Killed]
Passenger : Cadet John Naunton Bates ATC CWGC:75460119 [Killed]
Passenger : Cadet Roy Stevenson ATC CWGC:3156619 [Killed]

Sources:

http://www.dambusters.org.uk/docs/recordbook.pdf
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database