| Date: | Monday 2 March 2009 |
| Time: | 16:15 |
| Type: | Star-Lite |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N180RR |
| MSN: | 180 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 70 hours |
| Engine model: | Bombardier ROTAX 447 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Coachella, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Thermal, CA (TRM) |
| Destination airport: | Bermuda Dunes, CA (UDD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a local personal flight, the engine of the amateur-built airplane lost power without warning. The pilot looked for a field to land in, but overshot the field and impacted desert terrain. During the crash sequence, the aircraft sustained substantial damage to both of the wings, the landing gear, and the firewall. Examination of the engine found that the rear connecting rod at the crankshaft journal was separated and exhibited severe heat distress signatures consistent with oil starvation to the bearing. The respective crankshaft journal displayed a dark black/blue coloration consistent with heat distress. The forward crankshaft journal and connecting rod remained undamaged.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to oil starvation to the rear crankshaft journal.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR09CA137 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location