| Date: | Monday 2 March 2009 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too |
| Owner/operator: | Rcs Aeronautical Inc |
| Registration: | N2262D |
| MSN: | 1510 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 527 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Antonio, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Antonio, TX (1T7) |
| Destination airport: | San Antonio, TX (1T7) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was on takeoff roll for runway 30 when he reported a gust of wind pushed the airplane to the right side of the runway. The pilot's attempts to correct were unsuccessful. As the airplane left the runway it veered to the right and down a sloped embankment. The pilot was still attempting to regain directional control but the airplane became airborne and stalled, contacting the ground with the right wing and collapsing the right main landing gear. The airplane then cartwheeled on the right wing and came to rest upright. The pilot was able to exit the airplane normally and was not injured. Substantial damage was confirmed to the right wings and right main landing gear. Winds reported from the nearest weather observation facility 17 miles to the south were 180 degrees at 8 knots gusting to 15 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control during take off. Contributing to the accident was the crosswind component.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN09CA184 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location