Accident Diamond DA40 Diamond Star N521DS, Sunday 1 March 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 March 2009
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Plant City Airport Services
Registration: N521DS
MSN: 40.621
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:652 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-MIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1 mile off Trinidad Head, near Arcata, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bakersfield, CA (KBFL)
Destination airport:Arcata Airport, CA (KACV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was executing an over-water instrument approach to Runway 14 on a dark night in an area of moderate to heavy precipitation and light to moderate turbulence. Based upon the airplane's descent profile, recorded radar data, local ocean currents, and the ultimate distribution of debris along the beach, the airplane impacted the ocean's surface about one-half mile offshore and about seven statute miles northwest of the Arcata Airport. In the forty-two hours immediately preceding the accident, the pilot had flown about twenty hours and forty-five minutes, and had crossed four time zones. There was no record of the pilot acquiring a weather briefing relating to his destination on the day of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper altitude and glidepath while executing a night instrument approach. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's fatigue.

Sources:

NTSB
FAA
http://www.mercurynews.com/breakingnews/ci_11820459
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N521DS/history/20090302/0340Z/KBFL/KACV
http://www.velozia.com/?p=708

Location