Accident Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza ZS-SVM, Tuesday 3 March 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 March 2009
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-SVM
MSN: EA-610
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kimberley Airport, Northern Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAKM (Kimberley)
Destination airport:FALY (Ladysmith)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plane experienced problems during take-off from Runway 28 on an intended flight to Ladysmith. It crashed on the threshold of Runway 10. The starboard wing then hit a tree stump and ripped it open, after which a fire ensued. The impact with the stump spun the aircraft around and it went backwards through the boundary fence. The airport fire department was on the scene within one minute and quickly extinguished the blaze. However the aircraft was almost completely burnt out. The passenger unfortunately died at the scene and the pilot was rushed to hospital where he finally succumbed to his injuries 16 days later.

It was noted that the prop had separated from the engine and appeared to have suffered little damage. During the investigation it was established that the propeller had not separated prior to the crash and that the cause was most likely the pilot having selected the auxiliary fuel pump to the "Hi" position instead of retracting the gear. The two switched are located along-side one another. At maximum power with the mixture setting on full rich, this would have caused the engine to lose power or even failing as a result of an over-rich mixture setting.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Plane crashes in Kimberley
2. Kimberley plane crash kills passenger
3. Kimberley Airport plane crash claims one life
4. Kby-sakeman sterf toe vliegtuig neerstort
5. SACAA Accident report CA18/2/3/8622

Images:

Lanseria Airport, November 25, 2008 08:36 AM