Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JA874,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58867

Date:Thursday 16 September 1943
Time:03:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:617 (Dambusters) Sqn RAF
Registration: JA874
MSN: KC-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bramsche, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby (EGXC)
Destination airport:RAF Coningsby (EGXC)
Narrative:
Hit by light Flak during raid on Dortmund-Ems-Canal (1., 3. & 4./leichte Flak-Abteilung 743 (o) and Alarmflak-Batterie of Flak Gruppe Osnabrück).

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer William George Divall RAFVR 143890 [Killed] (NCO:1387753 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 25 May, 1943)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Ernest Cecil Allan Blake RAF 548871 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Douglas William Warwick RCAF J/11112 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Robert Campbell McArthur RAFVR 1551189 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant James Stevenson Simpson RAF 630257 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Daniel Allatson RAF 553739 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Pilot Officer Gerald Stanley Miles RAFVR 156040 [Killed] (NCO:1338951 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 05 October, 1943)
Air Gunner : Sergeant Austin Ainsworth Williams RAFVR 1539602 [Killed]

Takeoff time: 00:04

Divall had suffered a knee injury which prevented him from taking part in the Dams Raid.

Sources:

http://www.dambusters.org.uk/docs/recordbook.pdf
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft JA100 - JZ999, published 1990
Lost Bombers
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JA874
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database