Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JA848, Wednesday 1 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 September 1943
Time:00:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:619 Sqn RAF
Registration: JA848
MSN: PG-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Jüterbog, Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodhall Spa
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Josef Kraft of the Stab II./NJG 5, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Parchim airfield.

Takeoff time: 20:00
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JA848

Sources:

http://www.dambusters.org.uk/docs/recordbook.pdf
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft JA100 - JZ999, published 1990

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JA848