| Date: | Tuesday 3 March 2009 |
| Time: | 10:20 |
| Type: | Maule M-5-235C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9166E |
| MSN: | 7117C |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Calexico, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Calexico, CA (KCXL) |
| Destination airport: | Calexico, CA (KCXL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that approximately 20 minutes after takeoff the engine began running rough. The pilot initiated a forced landing to a nearby field, and during the landing roll, the airplane nosed over in the soft, uneven ground. After the accident, the pilot examined the engine and airframe and reported finding no indication as to why the engine ran rough.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR09LA139 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location