This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 2 March 2009 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | Eurofly |
| Registration: | I-EEZG |
| MSN: | 2001 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Bergamo-Orio Al Serio Airport (BGY/LIME) |
| Destination airport: | Taba International Airport (TCP/HETB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The A320 carried out an emergency landing at Rome following a fuel filter blockage on both engines. The Italian ANSV classified this as a serious incident and launched an investigation.
Sources:
http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1094 