Accident Micro Aviation B22J Bantam ZU-EKN, Wednesday 4 March 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 March 2009
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic bant model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Micro Aviation B22J Bantam
Owner/operator:Hennie Snijman Boerdery (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZU-EKN
MSN: 06-0308
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gravel road between Postmasburg and Griekwastad, Northern Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private farm in Griquatown area
Destination airport:Private farm in Griquatown area
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A pilot and passenger took off in a microlight from a public road on a private flight to assist in a jackal-hunt on the farm adjacent to the road. Fifteen minutes later, a witness saw the aircraft turn right and nose-dive into the ground at approximately 45 degrees.
Both occupants were fatally injured and the aircraft was destroyed.

Probable Cause
The pilot lost control of the aircraft, which stalled and struck the ground at about 45 degrees.
The cause of the stall could not be determined conclusively.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Vliegongeluk eis 2 boere