Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II HK-3957,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58882

Date:Tuesday 3 March 2009
Time:15:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Líneas Aéreas del Norte de Santander Lans Ltda.
Registration: HK-3957
MSN: 34-7870370
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Serranía Los Cobardes -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Rojas Pinilla Airpor in Tunja (SKTJ)
Destination airport:Bucaramanga Airport (BGA/SKBG)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flew into a Serrania Los Cobardes, a Colombian mountainside.

CAUSES
Execution of a flight under Visual Flight Rules (VFR) in Meteorological Instrument Conditions (IMC), leading to a Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-09-07-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.vanguardia.com/judicial/69-judicial/22560-avioneta-con-dos-tripulantes-se-estrello-contra-un-cerro
http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Histricos%20Accidentes/HK3957.pdf