Incident Boeing 757-224 N41135, Friday 6 March 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 March 2009
Time:10:00 loc
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-224
Owner/operator:Continental Airlines
Registration: N41135
MSN: 29284/951
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 180
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Newark Liberty International Airport, NJ (ERW/KEWR) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark Liberty International Airport, NJ (ERW/KEWR)
Destination airport:Saint Thomas - STT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The flight CO1884 declared emergency and returned to Newark after the right engine suffered a compressor stall at around 1000 feet and needed to be shut down. The airplane landed safely on its departure runway 22R 8 minutes after liftoff.

Sources:

http://avherald.com/h?article=41612452&opt=0
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/COA1884/history/20090306/1442Z/KEWR/TIST