| Date: | Saturday 21 April 2007 |
| Time: | 14:24 LT |
| Type: | Stemme S10-V |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | HB-2187 |
| MSN: | 14-008M |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ardez, GR -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LSZS |
| Destination airport: | LSZR |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Midair collision with a Schleicher ASH 25E (D-KZGO). Both motorgliders crashed to the ground and were destroyed. Two people were killed. The pilot of the Stemme S10-V and one occupant of the ASH 25E.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-2187_D-KZGO.pdf 